Home Forums Financial & Legal Attendance Allowance

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #522253
    kate bush
    Participant
    • Topics: 70
    • Replies: 493
    • Contributions: 563
    • Guardian
    • ★★★★★

    Member since
    19th March 2016

    Does anyone know that if you are in receipt of attendance allowance from the UK, does it have to be declared on the tax form as it is used to pay for help in the home?

    0
    #522357
    Fruitcake
    Participant
    • Topics: 190
    • Replies: 9344
    • Contributions: 9534
    • Mega Star
    • ★★★★★★★★

    Member since
    13th July 2018

    I found this KB, not sure if it’s any help (translated with DeepL) I know your allowance is from the UK but thought it might be of help?

    In order to know whether the allowances and grants received in 2018 are taxable or non-taxable, it is first necessary to know which organization they depend on. Thus, the allowances from the Caisse d’allocations familiales (CAF) or the Mutualité sociale agricole (MSA) are not treated in the same way by the tax authorities as those distributed by Pôle emploi, for unemployment benefits, or as early retirement allowances for example.

    For CAF and MSA benefits, it’s simple: they are not taxable. This means that the aids in question do not have to be declared in the 2042 online or paper tax return form. This tax exemption, provided for in Article 81 of the CGI (General Tax Code) is valid for :

    I got it from this link

    0
Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.