Home Forums Help Using the Website Open Link in a new tab…… Please do this!!

This topic contains 7 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by  Fruitcake 9 months, 2 weeks ago.

Viewing 8 posts - 1 through 8 (of 8 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #436959

    BartyB
    Participant
    • Topics: 16
    • Replies: 628
    • Contributions: 644
    • Guardian
    • ★★★★★

    Member since
    20th March 2016

    Please, please when you post a link, make it open in a new tab, it’s easy to do and makes everyone else’s life easier.

    Here’s how:

    type in a the text you want to link, which could be the web address  and highlight it

     

    Click on the chain icon at the top of the window

     

    click on the cog icon in the dialog box that comes up

     

    put in the web address for your link, tick  “open link in new tab” and click on the “add link” button at the bottom

     

     

    1+
    #436986

    Fruitcake
    Participant
    • Topics: 128
    • Replies: 5957
    • Contributions: 6085
    • Mega Star
    • ★★★★★★★★

    Member since
    13th July 2018

    I’ve tried doing this Barty but after I’ve clicked on the cog and ticked the open in new tab box I don’t get the dialogue ‘add link’ at the bottom, only ‘update’ what am I doing wrong?

    0
    #436987

    BartyB
    Participant
    • Topics: 16
    • Replies: 628
    • Contributions: 644
    • Guardian
    • ★★★★★

    Member since
    20th March 2016

    You’re not doing anything wrong, if you have already made the text a link it will ask you to “update”, if it’s anew link then  it’s “add link”

    So long as there’s a web address in the URL box and the appropriate text in the Link Text box it should be fine

     

    0
    #437001

    Fruitcake
    Participant
    • Topics: 128
    • Replies: 5957
    • Contributions: 6085
    • Mega Star
    • ★★★★★★★★

    Member since
    13th July 2018

    Thank you Barty, what text do I put in the ‘Link text’ box? what is the appropriate text? Sorry for being such a pain!  :wacko:

    0
    #437087

    Vegemite Kid
    Moderator
    • Topics: 322
    • Replies: 6887
    • Contributions: 7209
    • Mega Star
    • ★★★★★★★★

    Member since
    18th March 2016

    Fruitcake, if you write in your post, for example, “See this article for more” and you highlight ‘this article’, you then click the Insert/edit link button.

    Once you’ve clicked on the Insert/edit link button, you get this:-

    When you then click the little cogwheel – Link options – you’ll get this:-

    In the Link Text box, you’ll see ‘this article’, which is what you highlighted in your original post text.

    Get back to us if it’s still complicated.

     

     

    0
    #437121

    Fruitcake
    Participant
    • Topics: 128
    • Replies: 5957
    • Contributions: 6085
    • Mega Star
    • ★★★★★★★★

    Member since
    13th July 2018

    Thank you boys, I have just tried to do what you’ve said, in another post, still didn’t get the ‘Add link’ box so clicked on update, it’s posted it in red so does that mean I still did it okay even without that add link box? I will master this technology one day perhaps!

    0
    #437129

    BartyB
    Participant
    • Topics: 16
    • Replies: 628
    • Contributions: 644
    • Guardian
    • ★★★★★

    Member since
    20th March 2016

    Works fine for me

    0
    #437196

    Fruitcake
    Participant
    • Topics: 128
    • Replies: 5957
    • Contributions: 6085
    • Mega Star
    • ★★★★★★★★

    Member since
    13th July 2018

    Yay!!  :-)

    1+
Viewing 8 posts - 1 through 8 (of 8 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.